Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 4 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

0404.90.70.00Whey

HTS Code 0404.90.70.00 covers any article best defined as Live Animals; Animal ProductsDairy produce; birds eggs; natural honey; edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or includedWhey, whether or not concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter; products consisting of natural milk constituents, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, not elsewhere specified or included:Other:Other:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 0404.90.70.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
28.5%
$2,850.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
28.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$12,897.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty8.5%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 0404.90.70.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
8.5%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
20%
Units of Quantity
kg, kg cmsc
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China28.5%
  • Mexico18.5%
  • Canada68.5%
  • Vietnam21%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 0404.90.70.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 0404.90.70.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from China pay 28.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
28.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China8.5%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%9903.88.15
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
28.5%
Mexico8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
18.5%0% with USMCA
Canada8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
  • Section 338 – Canada50%9903.03.13
68.5%50% with USMCA
Vietnam8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
21%
Germany8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor1.5%9903.05.39
10%
Japan8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor1.5%9903.05.76
10%
India8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
18.5%
Ireland8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor1.5%9903.05.39
10%
Italy8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor1.5%9903.05.39
10%
Switzerland8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor4%9903.05.74
12.5%
Thailand8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
21%
Malaysia8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
18.5%
United Kingdom8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
18.5%
France8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor1.5%9903.05.39
10%
Indonesia8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
18.5%
Brazil8.5%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
46%
Bangladesh8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
18.5%
Cambodia8.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
18.5%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from China pay 28.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Mexico pay 18.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Canada pay 68.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Vietnam pay 21% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from India pay 18.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Thailand pay 21% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Malaysia pay 18.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from United Kingdom pay 18.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Indonesia pay 18.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Brazil pay 46% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Bangladesh pay 18.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Cambodia pay 18.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 0404.90.70.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

0404.90.70.00from China28.5% → 38.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 0404.90.70.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $30M of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00), up 18% on 2024, mostly from Canada (87%), Mexico (5%) and New Zealand (3%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Canada$26M87%21%68.5%50% with USMCA
Mexico$2M5%79%18.5%0% with USMCA
New Zealand$854K3%36%21%
India$784K3%58%18.5%
Germany$315K1%56%10%
Czech Republic$134K0%New10%
Australia$42K0%New21%12.5% with US-Australia FTA
France$42K0%87%10%
China$40K0%New28.5%
Thailand$23K0%New21%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0404.90.70.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0404.90.70.00

CBP classification rulings related to 0404.90.70.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0404.90.70".

Questions

HTS 0404.90.70.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 0404.90.70.00 cover?

HTS code 0404.90.70.00 covers whey (Other), classified under Chapter 4 (Dairy produce; birds eggs; natural honey; edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 8.5%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 0404.90.70.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0404.90.70.00 is 8.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 20%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from China pay 28.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Vietnam pay 21% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of whey (HTS 0404.90.70.00) from Mexico pay 18.5% in duties: the 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 0404.90.70.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $30M of whey under HTS 0404.90.70.00, mostly from Canada (87%), Mexico (5%) and New Zealand (3%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0404.90.70.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0404.90.70.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free