0710.80.97Reduced in size
Also written 07108097
HTS Code 0710.80.97 covers any article best defined as Vegetable ProductsEdible vegetables and certain roots and tubersVegetables (uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water), frozen:Other vegetables:Other:Reduced in size:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 8 sub-classifications.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from China pay 52.4% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 0710.80.97 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 49.9% to 52.4%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 0710.80.97
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 52.4%
- $5,240.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 52.87%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $15,287.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty14.9%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 0710.80.97
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 0710.80.97
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 14.9%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- China52.4%
- Mexico24.9%
- Canada24.9%
- Vietnam27.4%
- Germany14.9%
AD/CVD Cases
Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 0710.80.97 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.
- Fresh GarlicFrom ChinaScope in the Federal Register
US Import Duty on HTS 0710.80.97 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from China pay 52.4% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 14.9%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 14.9% |
| 52.4% |
| Mexico | 14.9% |
| 24.9%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 14.9% |
| 24.9%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 14.9% |
| 27.4% |
| Germany | 14.9% | None | 14.9% |
| Japan | 14.9% | None | 14.9% |
| South Korea | 14.9% | None | 14.9%12.5% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 14.9% | None | 14.9% |
| India | 14.9% |
| 24.9% |
| Ireland | 14.9% | None | 14.9% |
| Italy | 14.9% | None | 14.9% |
| Switzerland | 14.9% | None | 14.9% |
| Thailand | 14.9% |
| 27.4% |
| Malaysia | 14.9% |
| 24.9% |
| United Kingdom | 14.9% |
| 24.9% |
| France | 14.9% | None | 14.9% |
| Indonesia | 14.9% |
| 24.9% |
| Brazil | 14.9% |
| 52.4% |
| Bangladesh | 14.9% |
| 24.9% |
| Cambodia | 14.9% |
| 24.9% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from China pay 52.4% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Mexico pay 24.9% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Canada pay 24.9% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Vietnam pay 27.4% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Germany pay the 14.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Japan pay the 14.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from South Korea pay the 14.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Taiwan pay the 14.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from India pay 24.9% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Ireland pay the 14.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Italy pay the 14.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Switzerland pay the 14.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Thailand pay 27.4% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Malaysia pay 24.9% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from United Kingdom pay 24.9% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from France pay the 14.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Indonesia pay 24.9% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Brazil pay 52.4% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Bangladesh pay 24.9% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Cambodia pay 24.9% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 0710.80.97
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 0710.80.97 From
In 2025 the US imported $680M of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97 and related codes), up 1% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (62%), Ecuador (9%) and Guatemala (6%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $423M | 62% | 0% | 24.9%0% with USMCA |
| Ecuador | $60M | 9% | 1% | 24.9% |
| Guatemala | $43M | 6% | 5% | 24.9%10% with DR-CAFTA |
| Spain | $36M | 5% | 38% | 14.9% |
| Canada | $35M | 5% | 4% | 24.9%0% with USMCA |
| China | $29M | 4% | 7% | 52.4% |
| Israel | $9M | 1% | 2% | 27.4%12.5% with US-Israel FTA |
| Egypt | $7M | 1% | 40% | 27.4% |
| Belgium | $6M | 1% | 6% | 14.9% |
| Peru | $5M | 1% | 41% | 27.4%12.5% with US-Peru TPA |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0710.80.97.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0710.80.97
CBP classification rulings related to 0710.80.97. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0710.80.97".
What does HTS code 0710.80.97 cover?
HTS code 0710.80.97 covers reduced in size (Other), classified under Chapter 7 (Edible vegetables and certain roots and tubers) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 14.9%. There are 8 more specific sub-classifications under this code.
What is the duty rate for HTS 0710.80.97?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0710.80.97 is 14.9%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E, IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from China pay 52.4% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Vietnam pay 27.4% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of reduced in size (HTS 0710.80.97) from Mexico pay 24.9% in duties: the 14.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0710.80.97?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0710.80.97 is 14.9%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Do antidumping or countervailing duties apply to HTS 0710.80.97?
They may. Antidumping or countervailing duty (AD/CVD) cases whose scope lists HTS 0710.80.97 or a related code cover fresh garlic from China. A case applies only to goods from the countries it names that fit the scope's written description, and its duty is on top of the regular duty. With a free HTS Hero account, the duty calculator checks the cases and new petitions that may cover your import and shows the deposit rates Commerce set and the companies named.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 0710.80.97, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 7, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 2 notes, printed with Chapter 6 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 16 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 0710.80.97
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country