0711.51.00.00Mushrooms of the genus Agaricus
HTS Code 0711.51.00.00 covers any article best defined as Vegetable ProductsEdible vegetables and certain roots and tubersVegetables provisionally preserved, but unsuitable in that state for immediate consumption:Mushrooms and truffles:Mushrooms of the genus Agaricus in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 0711.51.00.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026
- Total duty
- 46.07%
- $4,607.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 46.54%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,654.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty8.57%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
4 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 0711.51.00.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 22¢/kg on drained weight+45%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China46.07%
- Mexico18.57%
- Canada18.57%
- Vietnam21.07%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 0711.51.00.00 or its heading.
- Jul 31, 2026 · PublishedAntidumping duty order on certain preserved mushrooms from Chile, China, Indonesia and India continued for five more years
AD/CVD Cases
Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 0711.51.00.00 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.
- Certain Preserved MushroomsFrom Chile, China, Indonesia and 1 moreScope in the Federal Register
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 0711.51.00.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from China pay 46.07% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 46.07% |
| Mexico | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 18.57%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 18.57%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 21.07% |
| Germany | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 10% |
| India | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 18.57% |
| Ireland | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 21.07% |
| Malaysia | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 18.57% |
| United Kingdom | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 18.57% |
| France | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 18.57% |
| Brazil | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 46.07% |
| Bangladesh | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 18.57% |
| Cambodia | 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% |
| 18.57% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from China pay 46.07% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Mexico pay 18.57% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Canada pay 18.57% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Vietnam pay 21.07% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.43%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.93%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.93%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.43%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from India pay 18.57% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.43%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.43%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.93%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Thailand pay 21.07% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Malaysia pay 18.57% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from United Kingdom pay 18.57% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.43%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Indonesia pay 18.57% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Brazil pay 46.07% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Bangladesh pay 18.57% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Cambodia pay 18.57% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 0711.51.00.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0711.51.00.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0711.51.00.00
CBP classification rulings related to 0711.51.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0711.51.00".
What does HTS code 0711.51.00.00 cover?
HTS code 0711.51.00.00 covers mushrooms of the genus Agaricus, classified under Chapter 7 (Edible vegetables and certain roots and tubers) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 0711.51.00.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0711.51.00.00 is 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 22¢/kg on drained weight+45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from China?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from China pay 46.07% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Vietnam pay 21.07% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 0711.51.00.00) from Mexico pay 18.57% in duties: the 5.7¢/kg on drained weight + 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0711.51.00.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0711.51.00.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications