0714.30.60.00Yams (Dioscorea spp.)
Also written 0714306000 and 0714.30.6000
HTS Code 0714.30.60.00 covers any article best defined as Vegetable ProductsEdible vegetables and certain roots and tubersCassava (manioc), arrowroot, salep, Jerusalem artichokes, sweet potatoes and similar roots and tubers with high starch or inulin content, fresh, chilled, frozen or dried, whether or not sliced or in the form of pellets; sago pith:Yams (Dioscorea spp.):Other:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from China pay 45.8% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 0714.30.60.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 43.3% to 45.8%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 0714.30.60.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 45.8%
- $4,580.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 46.27%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,627.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty8.3%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 0714.30.60.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 0714.30.60.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 8.3%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free / 4.15%
- A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSGJP
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China45.8%
- Mexico18.3%
- Canada18.3%
- Vietnam20.8%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 0714.30.60.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from China pay 45.8% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 8.3% |
| 45.8% |
| Mexico | 8.3% |
| 18.3%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 8.3% |
| 18.3%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 8.3% |
| 20.8% |
| Germany | 8.3% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 8.3% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 8.3% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 8.3% |
| 10% |
| India | 8.3% |
| 18.3% |
| Ireland | 8.3% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 8.3% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 8.3% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 8.3% |
| 20.8% |
| Malaysia | 8.3% |
| 18.3% |
| United Kingdom | 8.3% |
| 18.3% |
| France | 8.3% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 8.3% |
| 18.3% |
| Brazil | 8.3% |
| 45.8% |
| Bangladesh | 8.3% |
| 18.3% |
| Cambodia | 8.3% |
| 18.3% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from China pay 45.8% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Mexico pay 18.3% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Canada pay 18.3% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Vietnam pay 20.8% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.7%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.7%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from India pay 18.3% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.7%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.7%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Thailand pay 20.8% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Malaysia pay 18.3% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from United Kingdom pay 18.3% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1.7%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Indonesia pay 18.3% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Brazil pay 45.8% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Bangladesh pay 18.3% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Cambodia pay 18.3% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 0714.30.60.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 0714.30.60.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $140K of yams (dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00), down 3% on 2024, mostly from Philippines (41%), China (28%) and Costa Rica (25%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philippines | $58K | 41% | 314% | 20.8% |
| China | $39K | 28% | 49% | 45.8% |
| Costa Rica | $35K | 25% | 35% | 20.8%12.5% with DR-CAFTA |
| South Korea | $5K | 4% | New | 12.5% |
| HK | $3K | 2% | 90% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0714.30.60.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0714.30.60.00
CBP classification rulings related to 0714.30.60.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0714.30.60".
What does HTS code 0714.30.60.00 cover?
HTS code 0714.30.60.00 covers yams (Dioscorea spp.) (Other), classified under Chapter 7 (Edible vegetables and certain roots and tubers) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 8.3%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 0714.30.60.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0714.30.60.00 is 8.3%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG) 4.15% (JP). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from China pay 45.8% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Vietnam pay 20.8% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yams (Dioscorea spp.) (HTS 0714.30.60.00) from Mexico pay 18.3% in duties: the 8.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 0714.30.60.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $140K of yams (Dioscorea spp.) under HTS 0714.30.60.00, mostly from Philippines (41%), China (28%) and Costa Rica (25%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0714.30.60.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0714.30.60.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 0714.30.60.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 7, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 2 notes, printed with Chapter 6 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 18 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 0714.30.60.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country