0805.50.30.20Tahitian limes, certified organic
HTS Code 0805.50.30.20 covers any article best defined as Vegetable ProductsEdible fruit and nuts; peel of citrus fruit or melonsCitrus fruit, fresh or dried:Lemons (Citrus limon, Citrus limonum) and limes (Citrus aurantifolia, Citrus latifolia):Limes:Tahitian limes, Persian limes and other limes of the Citrus latifolia varietyCertified organic in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 0805.50.30.20
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 8.3%
- $830.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 8.77%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $10,877.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty0.8%
- Section 301 – China7.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 0805.50.30.20
Set at 0805.50.30 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 0.8%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China8.3%
- Mexico0.8%
- Canada0.8%
- Vietnam0.8%
- Germany0.8%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 0805.50.30.20 or its heading.
- Nov 26, 2025 · CBP guidanceUS exempts certain Brazilian agricultural products from 40% IEEPA tariff
- Nov 25, 2025 · CBP guidanceUS exempts certain agricultural products from IEEPA reciprocal tariffs
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 0805.50.30.20 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from China pay 8.3% in duties: the 0.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 0.8%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 0.8% |
| 8.3% |
| Mexico | 0.8% | None | 0.8%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 0.8% | None | 0.8%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| Germany | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| Japan | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| South Korea | 0.8% | None | 0.8%0% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| India | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| Ireland | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| Italy | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| Switzerland | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| Thailand | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| Malaysia | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| United Kingdom | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| France | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| Indonesia | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| Brazil | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| Bangladesh | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
| Cambodia | 0.8% | None | 0.8% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from China pay 8.3% in duties: the 0.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Mexico pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Canada pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Vietnam pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Germany pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Japan pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from South Korea pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Taiwan pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from India pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Ireland pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Italy pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Switzerland pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Thailand pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Malaysia pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from United Kingdom pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from France pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Indonesia pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Brazil pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Bangladesh pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Cambodia pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 0805.50.30.20
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 0805.50.30.20 From
In 2025 the US imported $13M of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20), down 9% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (77%), Guatemala (12%) and Colombia (10%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $10M | 77% | 6% | 0.8%0% with USMCA |
| Guatemala | $2M | 12% | 15% | 0.8%0% with DR-CAFTA |
| Colombia | $1M | 10% | 13% | 0.8%0% with US-Colombia TPA |
| Peru | $132K | 1% | 60% | 0.8%0% with US-Peru TPA |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0805.50.30.20.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0805.50.30.20
CBP classification rulings related to 0805.50.30.20. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0805.50.30".
What does HTS code 0805.50.30.20 cover?
HTS code 0805.50.30.20 covers tahitian limes, certified organic (Certified organic), classified under Chapter 8 (Edible fruit and nuts; peel of citrus fruit or melons) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 0.8%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 0805.50.30.20?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0805.50.30.20 is 0.8%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from China pay 8.3% in duties: the 0.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%).
What is the US tariff on tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Vietnam pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
What is the US tariff on tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of tahitian limes, certified organic (HTS 0805.50.30.20) from Mexico pay the 0.8% base rate, with no additional tariffs. Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 0805.50.30.20 from?
In 2025 the US imported $13M of tahitian limes, certified organic under HTS 0805.50.30.20, mostly from Mexico (77%), Guatemala (12%) and Colombia (10%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0805.50.30.20?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0805.50.30.20 is 0.8%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications