Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 11 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

1103.19.90.00Groats and meal, of other cereals

Also written 1103199000 and 1103.19.9000

HTS Code 1103.19.90.00 covers any article best defined as Vegetable ProductsProducts of the milling industry; malt; starches; inulin; wheat glutenCereal groats, meal and pellets:Groats and meal:Of other cereals:Of other cereals in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from China pay 46.5% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 1103.19.90.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 44% to 46.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 1103.19.90.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
46.5%
$4,650.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
46.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,697.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty9%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 1103.19.90.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 1103.19.90.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
9%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
20%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China46.5%
  • Mexico19%
  • Canada19%
  • Vietnam21.5%
  • Germany10%
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 1103.19.90.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from China pay 46.5% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
46.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China9%46.5%
Mexico9%19%0% with USMCA
Canada9%19%0% with USMCA
Vietnam9%21.5%
Germany9%10%
Japan9%12.5%
South Korea9%12.5%
Taiwan9%10%
India9%19%
Ireland9%10%
Italy9%10%
Switzerland9%12.5%
Thailand9%21.5%
Malaysia9%19%
United Kingdom9%19%
France9%10%
Indonesia9%19%
Brazil9%46.5%
Bangladesh9%19%
Cambodia9%19%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from China pay 46.5% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Mexico pay 19% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Canada pay 19% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Vietnam pay 21.5% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from India pay 19% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Thailand pay 21.5% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Malaysia pay 19% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from United Kingdom pay 19% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (1%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Indonesia pay 19% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Brazil pay 46.5% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Bangladesh pay 19% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Cambodia pay 19% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 1103.19.90.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

1103.19.90.00from China46.5% → 56.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 1103.19.90.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $2M of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00), down 80% on 2024, mostly from Canada (63%), Poland (14%) and South Korea (12%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Canada$969K63%87%19%0% with USMCA
Poland$214K14%40%10%
South Korea$184K12%72%12.5%
India$56K4%229%19%
Guatemala$47K3%22%19%10% with DR-CAFTA
Ukraine$23K2%283%9%
Armenia$18K1%260%9%
Moldova$7K0%0%9%
Russia$5K0%New32.5%
South Africa$3K0%62%21.5%12.5% with AGOA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 1103.19.90.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 1103.19.90.00

CBP classification rulings related to 1103.19.90.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "1103.19.90".

Questions

HTS 1103.19.90.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 1103.19.90.00 cover?

HTS code 1103.19.90.00 covers groats and meal, of other cereals (Of other cereals), classified under Chapter 11 (Products of the milling industry; malt; starches; inulin; wheat gluten) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 9%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 1103.19.90.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 1103.19.90.00 is 9%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E, IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S, SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 20%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from China pay 46.5% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Vietnam pay 21.5% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of groats and meal, of other cereals (HTS 1103.19.90.00) from Mexico pay 19% in duties: the 9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 1103.19.90.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $2M of groats and meal, of other cereals under HTS 1103.19.90.00, mostly from Canada (63%), Poland (14%) and South Korea (12%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 1103.19.90.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 1103.19.90.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.