Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 13 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

1302.32.00Mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified

HTS Code 1302.32.00 covers any article best defined as Vegetable ProductsLac; gums, resins and other vegetable saps and extractsVegetable saps and extracts; pectic substances, pectinates and pectates; agar-agar and other mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products:Mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products:Mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from locust beans, locust bean seeds or guar seeds in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 2 sub-classifications.

Estimated Duty on 1302.32.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
20%
$2,000.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
20.47%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$12,047.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 1302.32.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
Free
Special Rate of Duty
—
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
Free
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China20%
  • Mexico10%
  • Canada60%
  • Vietnam12.5%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 1302.32.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 1302.32.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from China pay 20% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 0%, from Switzerland, Indonesia and Cambodia.

Total duty from China
20%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
0%
From Switzerland, Indonesia and Cambodia
Countries with additional tariffs
17 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
ChinaFree
  • Section 301 – China7.5%9903.88.15
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
20%
MexicoFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
10%0% with USMCA
CanadaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
  • Section 338 – Canada50%9903.03.14
60%50% with USMCA
VietnamFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
12.5%
GermanyFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
JapanFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.49
12.5%
South KoreaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.71
12.5%
TaiwanFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.76
10%
IndiaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
10%
IrelandFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
ItalyFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
SwitzerlandFreeNone0%
ThailandFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
12.5%
MalaysiaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
10%
United KingdomFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
10%
FranceFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
IndonesiaFreeNone0%
BrazilFree
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
37.5%
BangladeshFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
10%
CambodiaFreeNone0%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from China pay 20% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Canada pay 60% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Switzerland pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Indonesia pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Cambodia pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 1302.32.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

1302.32.00from China20% → 30%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 1302.32.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $169M of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00 and related codes), down 4% on 2024, mostly from India (73%), Spain (6%) and Italy (5%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
India$123M73%8%10%
Spain$11M6%24%10%
Italy$8M5%48%10%
Pakistan$6M3%12%10%
China$4M3%24%20%
France$4M2%25%10%
Netherlands$3M2%3%10%
Turkey$2M1%6%12.5%
Morocco$2M1%60%12.5%
Mexico$2M1%28%10%0% with USMCA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 1302.32.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 1302.32.00

CBP classification rulings related to 1302.32.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "1302.32.00".

Questions

HTS 1302.32.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 1302.32.00 cover?

HTS code 1302.32.00 covers mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (Mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from locust beans, locust bean seeds or guar seeds), classified under Chapter 13 (Lac; gums, resins and other vegetable saps and extracts) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free. There are 2 more specific sub-classifications under this code.

What is the duty rate for HTS 1302.32.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 1302.32.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is Free. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from China pay 20% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified (HTS 1302.32.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 1302.32.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 1302.32.00 is 0%, from Switzerland, Indonesia and Cambodia, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free