1702.30.24.00Blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17
HTS Code 1702.30.24.00 covers any article best defined as Prepared Foodstuffs; Beverages, Spirits, and Vinegar; Tobacco and Manufactured Tobacco SubstitutesSugars and sugar confectioneryOther sugars, including chemically pure lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose, in solid form; sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter; artificial honey, whether or not mixed with natural honey; caramel:Glucose and glucose syrup, not containing fructose or containing in the dry state less than 20 percent by weight of fructose:Blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17:Described in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 1702.30.24.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 26%
- $2,600.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 26.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $12,647.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty6%
- Section 301 – China7.5%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 1702.30.24.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 6%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- OMPES
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 20%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China26%
- Mexico16%
- Canada16%
- Vietnam18.5%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 1702.30.24.00 or its heading.
- Sep 28, 2026 · CBP guidanceCBP implements Section 338 import exclusion on certain Canadian alcohol, dairy and vehicle products
- Sep 28, 2026 · CBP guidanceCBP adds FTZ and cargo release error codes for restricted Canadian products under Section 338
- Sep 23, 2026 · PublishedUSTR allocates remaining 55,993 metric tons of FY2027 raw cane sugar tariff-rate quota
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 1702.30.24.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from China pay 26% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 6% |
| 26% |
| Mexico | 6% |
| 16%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 6% |
| 16%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 6% |
| 18.5% |
| Germany | 6% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 6% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 6% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 6% |
| 10% |
| India | 6% |
| 16% |
| Ireland | 6% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 6% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 6% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 6% |
| 18.5% |
| Malaysia | 6% |
| 16% |
| United Kingdom | 6% |
| 16% |
| France | 6% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 6% |
| 16% |
| Brazil | 6% |
| 43.5% |
| Bangladesh | 6% |
| 16% |
| Cambodia | 6% |
| 16% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from China pay 26% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Mexico pay 16% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Canada pay 16% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Vietnam pay 18.5% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from India pay 16% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Thailand pay 18.5% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Malaysia pay 16% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from United Kingdom pay 16% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Indonesia pay 16% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Brazil pay 43.5% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Bangladesh pay 16% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Cambodia pay 16% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 1702.30.24.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 1702.30.24.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $246M of blended syrups described in additional u.s. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30 and related codes), up 5% on 2024, mostly from Canada (28%), China (15%) and Pakistan (14%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $70M | 28% | 26% | 16%0% with USMCA |
| China | $37M | 15% | 17% | 26% |
| Pakistan | $34M | 14% | 15% | 16% |
| Thailand | $30M | 12% | 1% | 18.5% |
| Vietnam | $11M | 4% | 34% | 18.5% |
| Mexico | $10M | 4% | 1% | 16%0% with USMCA |
| India | $9M | 4% | 27% | 16% |
| Turkey | $9M | 4% | 110% | 18.5% |
| France | $8M | 3% | 10% | 10% |
| Taiwan | $5M | 2% | 4% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (6-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 1702.30.24.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 1702.30.24.00
CBP classification rulings related to 1702.30.24.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "1702.30.24".
What does HTS code 1702.30.24.00 cover?
HTS code 1702.30.24.00 covers blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (Described in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions), classified under Chapter 17 (Sugars and sugar confectionery) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 6%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 1702.30.24.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 1702.30.24.00 is 6%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (OM,PE,S). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 20%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from China pay 26% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Vietnam pay 18.5% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of blended syrups described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 17 (HTS 1702.30.24.00) from Mexico pay 16% in duties: the 6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 1702.30.24.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 1702.30.24.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications