2003.10.01.53Mushrooms of the genus Agaricus
HTS Code 2003.10.01.53 covers any article best defined as Prepared Foodstuffs; Beverages, Spirits, and Vinegar; Tobacco and Manufactured Tobacco SubstitutesPreparations of vegetables, fruit, nuts or other parts of plantsMushrooms and truffles, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid:Mushrooms of the genus AgaricusIn containers each holding more than 255 g:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 2003.10.01.53
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 46.6%
- $4,660.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 47.07%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,707.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty9.1%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
4 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 2003.10.01.53
Set at 2003.10.01 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 22¢/kg on drained weight + 45%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China46.6%
- Mexico19.1%
- Canada19.1%
- Vietnam21.6%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 2003.10.01.53 or its heading.
- Jul 31, 2026 · PublishedAntidumping duty order on certain preserved mushrooms from Chile, China, Indonesia and India continued for five more years
AD/CVD Cases
Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 2003.10.01.53 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.
- Certain Preserved MushroomsFrom Chile, China, Indonesia and 1 moreScope in the Federal Register
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 2003.10.01.53 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from China pay 46.6% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 46.6% |
| Mexico | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 19.1%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 19.1%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 21.6% |
| Germany | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 10% |
| India | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 19.1% |
| Ireland | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 21.6% |
| Malaysia | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 19.1% |
| United Kingdom | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 19.1% |
| France | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 19.1% |
| Brazil | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 46.6% |
| Bangladesh | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 19.1% |
| Cambodia | 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% |
| 19.1% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from China pay 46.6% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Mexico pay 19.1% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Canada pay 19.1% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Vietnam pay 21.6% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (0.9%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.4%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.4%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (0.9%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from India pay 19.1% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (0.9%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (0.9%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.4%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Thailand pay 21.6% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Malaysia pay 19.1% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from United Kingdom pay 19.1% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from France pay 10% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (0.9%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Indonesia pay 19.1% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Brazil pay 46.6% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Bangladesh pay 19.1% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Cambodia pay 19.1% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 2003.10.01.53
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 2003.10.01.53 From
In 2025 the US imported $41M of mushrooms of the genus agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53), down 2% on 2024, mostly from Netherlands (78%), Spain (7%) and China (5%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netherlands | $32M | 78% | 3% | 10% |
| Spain | $3M | 7% | 25% | 10% |
| China | $2M | 5% | 31% | 46.6% |
| Poland | $1M | 3% | 35% | 10% |
| Italy | $1M | 3% | 188% | 10% |
| Colombia | $473K | 1% | 548% | 21.6%12.5% with US-Colombia TPA |
| Malaysia | $395K | 1% | 117% | 19.1% |
| Vietnam | $303K | 1% | 40% | 21.6% |
| Japan | $130K | 0% | 6400% | 12.5% |
| Taiwan | $87K | 0% | 6% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2003.10.01.53.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2003.10.01.53
CBP classification rulings related to 2003.10.01.53. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2003.10.01".
What does HTS code 2003.10.01.53 cover?
HTS code 2003.10.01.53 covers mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (Other), classified under Chapter 20 (Preparations of vegetables, fruit, nuts or other parts of plants) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 2003.10.01.53?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2003.10.01.53 is 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 22¢/kg on drained weight + 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from China pay 46.6% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Vietnam pay 21.6% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus (HTS 2003.10.01.53) from Mexico pay 19.1% in duties: the 6¢/kg on drained weight + 8.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 2003.10.01.53 from?
In 2025 the US imported $41M of mushrooms of the genus Agaricus under HTS 2003.10.01.53, mostly from Netherlands (78%), Spain (7%) and China (5%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2003.10.01.53?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2003.10.01.53 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications