Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 29 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

2918.29.04.002,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid

Also written 2918290400 and 2918.29.0400

HTS Code 2918.29.04.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesOrganic chemicalsCarboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives:Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives:Other:2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid, calcium salt; 1-Hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid; 2-Hydroxy-1-naphthoic acid; 1-Hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid, phenyl ester;α-Resorcylic acid;γ-Resorcylic acid; and 5-Sulfosalicylic acid in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from China pay 43.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 2918.29.04.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 40.8% to 43.3%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 2918.29.04.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
43.3%
$4,330.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
43.77%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,377.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty5.8%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

So could Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix. Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 2918.29.04.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 2918.29.04.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
5.8%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKRLMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
15.4¢/kg + 40%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China43.3%
  • Mexico15.8%
  • Canada15.8%
  • Vietnam18.3%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 2918.29.04.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 2918.29.04.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from China pay 43.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
43.3%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China5.8%43.3%12.5% with Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix
Mexico5.8%15.8%0% with USMCA
Canada5.8%15.8%0% with USMCA
Vietnam5.8%18.3%12.5% with Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix
Germany5.8%10%
Japan5.8%12.5%
South Korea5.8%12.5%
Taiwan5.8%10%
India5.8%15.8%10% with Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix
Ireland5.8%10%
Italy5.8%10%
Switzerland5.8%12.5%
Thailand5.8%18.3%12.5% with Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix
Malaysia5.8%15.8%10% with Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix
United Kingdom5.8%15.8%10% with Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix
France5.8%10%
Indonesia5.8%15.8%10% with Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix
Brazil5.8%43.3%37.5% with Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix
Bangladesh5.8%15.8%10% with Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix
Cambodia5.8%15.8%10% with Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from China pay 43.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Mexico pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Canada pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Vietnam pay 18.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.7%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.7%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from India pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.7%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Thailand pay 18.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Malaysia pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from United Kingdom pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Indonesia pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Brazil pay 43.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 37.5%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Bangladesh pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Cambodia pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix, qualifying goods pay 10%.

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 2918.29.04.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

2918.29.04.00from China43.3% → 53.3%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 2918.29.04.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $1M of 2,3-cresotic acid; 2-hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00), down 11% on 2024, mostly from China (89%), India (6%) and Japan (4%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$1M89%17%43.3%12.5% with Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix
India$72K6%89%15.8%10% with Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix
Japan$45K4%New12.5%
Italy$5K0%64%10%
Lithuania$3K0%New10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2918.29.04.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2918.29.04.00

CBP classification rulings related to 2918.29.04.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2918.29.04".

Questions

HTS 2918.29.04.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 2918.29.04.00 cover?

HTS code 2918.29.04.00 covers 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid, calcium salt; 1-Hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid; 2-Hydroxy-1-naphthoic acid; 1-Hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid, phenyl ester;α-Resorcylic acid;γ-Resorcylic acid; and 5-Sulfosalicylic acid), classified under Chapter 29 (Organic chemicals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.8% .

What is the duty rate for HTS 2918.29.04.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2918.29.04.00 is 5.8% . Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,L,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 15.4¢/kg + 40%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from China pay 43.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Vietnam pay 18.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Goods that qualify for Intermediate chemicals for dyes and related appendix pay 12.5%.

What is the US tariff on 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid (HTS 2918.29.04.00) from Mexico pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 2918.29.04.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $1M of 2,3-Cresotic acid; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid under HTS 2918.29.04.00, mostly from China (89%), India (6%) and Japan (4%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2918.29.04.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2918.29.04.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.