2924.11.00.00Meprobamate (INN)
Also written 2924110000 and 2924.11.0000
HTS Code 2924.11.00.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesOrganic chemicalsCarboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid:Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof:Meprobamate (INN) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 2924.11.00.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 0% to 12.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 2924.11.00.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 27, 2026
- Total duty
- 12.5%
- $1,250.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 12.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $11,297.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
Chapter 99 lines9903.05.31Section 301 Forced Labor – China
6 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 2924.11.00.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 2924.11.00.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 25%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China12.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada10%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 2924.11.00.00 or its heading.
- Oct 16, 2026 · CBP guidanceCBP issues HSU 2625 with Section 232 pharmaceutical updates and CPSC flag changes
- Sep 23, 2026 · PublishedCommerce defines specialty drugs and lists jurisdictions eligible for 0% Section 232 pharma tariff
- Jul 21, 2026 · CBP guidanceUSTR imposes 25% Section 301 tariff on goods of Brazil, with exemptions, from July 22, 2026
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
- Nov 25, 2025 · CBP guidanceUS exempts certain agricultural products from IEEPA reciprocal tariffs
US Import Duty on HTS 2924.11.00.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 27, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 2924.11.00.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 2924.11.00.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $162K of meprobamate (inn) (HTS 2924.11.00.00), down 47% on 2024, mostly from Malaysia (81%) and China (19%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malaysia | $132K | 81% | 6% | 10% |
| China | $30K | 19% | 82% | 12.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2924.11.00.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2924.11.00.00
CBP classification rulings related to 2924.11.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2924.11.00".
What does HTS code 2924.11.00.00 cover?
HTS code 2924.11.00.00 covers meprobamate (INN), classified under Chapter 29 (Organic chemicals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 2924.11.00.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2924.11.00.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 25%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from China?
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of meprobamate (INN) (HTS 2924.11.00.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 2924.11.00.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $162K of meprobamate (INN) under HTS 2924.11.00.00, mostly from Malaysia (81%) and China (19%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2924.11.00.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2924.11.00.00 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-27.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 2924.11.00.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 29, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 6 notes, printed with Chapter 28 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 16 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 2924.11.00.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country