3916.90.50.00Monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods
Also written 3916905000 and 3916.90.5000
HTS Code 3916.90.50.00 covers any article best defined as Plastics and Articles Thereof Rubber and Articles ThereofPlastics and articles thereofMonofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics:Of other plastics:Other:Other:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from China pay 43.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 3916.90.50.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 40.8% to 43.3%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 3916.90.50.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 43.3%
- $4,330.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 43.77%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,377.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty5.8%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 3916.90.50.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 3916.90.50.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 5.8%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China43.3%
- Mexico15.8%
- Canada15.8%
- Vietnam18.3%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 3916.90.50.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from China pay 43.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 5.8% |
| 43.3% |
| Mexico | 5.8% |
| 15.8%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 5.8% |
| 15.8%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 5.8% |
| 18.3% |
| Germany | 5.8% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 5.8% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 5.8% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 5.8% |
| 10% |
| India | 5.8% |
| 15.8% |
| Ireland | 5.8% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 5.8% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 5.8% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 5.8% |
| 18.3% |
| Malaysia | 5.8% |
| 15.8% |
| United Kingdom | 5.8% |
| 15.8% |
| France | 5.8% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 5.8% |
| 15.8% |
| Brazil | 5.8% |
| 43.3% |
| Bangladesh | 5.8% |
| 15.8% |
| Cambodia | 5.8% |
| 15.8% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from China pay 43.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Mexico pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Canada pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Vietnam pay 18.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.7%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.7%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from India pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.7%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Thailand pay 18.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Malaysia pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from United Kingdom pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Indonesia pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Brazil pay 43.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Bangladesh pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Cambodia pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 3916.90.50.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 3916.90.50.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $172M of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00), down 2% on 2024, mostly from Canada (33%), China (24%) and Germany (10%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $56M | 33% | 15% | 15.8%0% with USMCA |
| China | $41M | 24% | 11% | 43.3% |
| Germany | $16M | 10% | 19% | 10% |
| Mexico | $12M | 7% | 0% | 15.8%0% with USMCA |
| United Kingdom | $5M | 3% | 15% | 15.8% |
| Japan | $5M | 3% | 94% | 12.5% |
| Malaysia | $4M | 2% | 1563% | 15.8% |
| Italy | $4M | 2% | 4% | 10% |
| South Korea | $4M | 2% | 13% | 12.5% |
| India | $3M | 2% | 3% | 15.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 3916.90.50.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 3916.90.50.00
CBP classification rulings related to 3916.90.50.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Protest 1101-97-100038; Sprockets and Rods for ConveyorChain; Subheading 8431.39.00; Section XVI, Note 2(a); ExplanatoryNotes 39.16, 84.31 and 84.83; Rods of Other Plastics; ChainSprockets.
The tariff classification of aluminum profiles, plastic profiles, and curtain rods
PTFE gaskets; gasketing material; self-adhesive
The tariff classification of golf bag parts from China.
The tariff classification of polyether ether ketone pellets, plates, rods and filament from Germany
Tariff classification of prefabricated structural components
What does HTS code 3916.90.50.00 cover?
HTS code 3916.90.50.00 covers monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (Other), classified under Chapter 39 (Plastics and articles thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.8%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 3916.90.50.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 3916.90.50.00 is 5.8%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from China pay 43.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Vietnam pay 18.3% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods (HTS 3916.90.50.00) from Mexico pay 15.8% in duties: the 5.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 3916.90.50.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $172M of monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods under HTS 3916.90.50.00, mostly from Canada (33%), China (24%) and Germany (10%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 3916.90.50.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 3916.90.50.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 3916.90.50.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 39, with its notes (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 16 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 3916.90.50.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country