3921.90.11.00Over 70 percent by weight of plastics
Also written 3921901100 and 3921.90.1100
HTS Code 3921.90.11.00 covers any article best defined as Plastics and Articles Thereof Rubber and Articles ThereofPlastics and articles thereofOther plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics:Other:Combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m2:Products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber:Over 70 percent by weight of plastics in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from China pay 41.7% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 3921.90.11.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 39.2% to 41.7%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 3921.90.11.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 41.7%
- $4,170.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 42.17%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,217.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty4.2%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 3921.90.11.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 3921.90.11.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 4.2%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 25%
- Units of Quantity
- m2, kg
- China41.7%
- Mexico14.2%
- Canada14.2%
- Vietnam16.7%
- Germany10%
AD/CVD Cases
Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 3921.90.11.00 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.
- Laminated Woven SacksFrom China, VietnamScope in the Federal Register
US Import Duty on HTS 3921.90.11.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from China pay 41.7% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 4.2% |
| 41.7% |
| Mexico | 4.2% |
| 14.2%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 4.2% |
| 14.2%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 4.2% |
| 16.7% |
| Germany | 4.2% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 4.2% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 4.2% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 4.2% |
| 10% |
| India | 4.2% |
| 14.2% |
| Ireland | 4.2% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 4.2% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 4.2% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 4.2% |
| 16.7% |
| Malaysia | 4.2% |
| 14.2% |
| United Kingdom | 4.2% |
| 14.2% |
| France | 4.2% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 4.2% |
| 14.2% |
| Brazil | 4.2% |
| 41.7% |
| Bangladesh | 4.2% |
| 14.2% |
| Cambodia | 4.2% |
| 14.2% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from China pay 41.7% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Mexico pay 14.2% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Canada pay 14.2% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Vietnam pay 16.7% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.8%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.3%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.3%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.8%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from India pay 14.2% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.8%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.8%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.3%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Thailand pay 16.7% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Malaysia pay 14.2% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from United Kingdom pay 14.2% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.8%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Indonesia pay 14.2% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Brazil pay 41.7% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Bangladesh pay 14.2% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Cambodia pay 14.2% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 3921.90.11.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 3921.90.11.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $188M of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00), up 20% on 2024, mostly from China (23%), South Korea (20%) and Italy (11%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $44M | 23% | 16% | 41.7% |
| South Korea | $37M | 20% | 22% | 12.5% |
| Italy | $21M | 11% | 43% | 10% |
| Turkey | $13M | 7% | 42% | 16.7% |
| France | $10M | 5% | 78% | 10% |
| Vietnam | $10M | 5% | 64% | 16.7% |
| Germany | $10M | 5% | 20% | 10% |
| Canada | $9M | 5% | 2% | 14.2%0% with USMCA |
| Japan | $8M | 5% | 1276% | 12.5% |
| Taiwan | $5M | 3% | 618% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 3921.90.11.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 3921.90.11.00
CBP classification rulings related to 3921.90.11.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Internal Advice Request 13/020; classification of plastic coated fabric
The tariff classification of five PVC coated textile fabrics from Korea
The tariff classification of six PVC coated textile fabrics from Korea
Revocation of NY N262339; tariff classification of plastic sheets from China
What does HTS code 3921.90.11.00 cover?
HTS code 3921.90.11.00 covers over 70 percent by weight of plastics, classified under Chapter 39 (Plastics and articles thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 4.2%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 3921.90.11.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 3921.90.11.00 is 4.2%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 25%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from China pay 41.7% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Vietnam pay 16.7% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of over 70 percent by weight of plastics (HTS 3921.90.11.00) from Mexico pay 14.2% in duties: the 4.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 3921.90.11.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $188M of over 70 percent by weight of plastics under HTS 3921.90.11.00, mostly from China (23%), South Korea (20%) and Italy (11%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 3921.90.11.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 3921.90.11.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Do antidumping or countervailing duties apply to HTS 3921.90.11.00?
They may. Antidumping or countervailing duty (AD/CVD) cases whose scope lists HTS 3921.90.11.00 or a related code cover laminated woven sacks from China and Vietnam. A case applies only to goods from the countries it names that fit the scope's written description, and its duty is on top of the regular duty. With a free HTS Hero account, the duty calculator checks the cases and new petitions that may cover your import and shows the deposit rates Commerce set and the companies named.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 3921.90.11.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 39, with its notes (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 17 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 3921.90.11.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country