Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 39 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

3921.90.25.50Products with textile components in which man-made fibers…

Also written 3921902550 and 3921.90.2550

HTS Code 3921.90.25.50 covers any article best defined as Plastics and Articles Thereof Rubber and Articles ThereofPlastics and articles thereofOther plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics:Other:Combined with textile materials and weighing more than 1.492 kg/m2:Products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiberOther (229) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from China pay 44% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 3921.90.25.50 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 41.5% to 44%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 3921.90.25.50

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
44%
$4,400.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
44.47%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,447.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty6.5%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 3921.90.25.50

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 3921.90.25.50

Set at 3921.90.25 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
6.5%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AUBHCLE*ILJ*JOKRMAOMPPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
83.5%
Units of Quantity
m2, kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China44%
  • Mexico16.5%
  • Canada16.5%
  • Vietnam19%
  • Germany10%
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 3921.90.25.50 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from China pay 44% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
44%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China6.5%44%
Mexico6.5%16.5%0% with USMCA
Canada6.5%16.5%0% with USMCA
Vietnam6.5%19%
Germany6.5%10%
Japan6.5%12.5%
South Korea6.5%12.5%
Taiwan6.5%10%
India6.5%16.5%
Ireland6.5%10%
Italy6.5%10%
Switzerland6.5%12.5%
Thailand6.5%19%
Malaysia6.5%16.5%
United Kingdom6.5%16.5%
France6.5%10%
Indonesia6.5%16.5%
Brazil6.5%44%
Bangladesh6.5%16.5%
Cambodia6.5%16.5%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from China pay 44% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Mexico pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Canada pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Vietnam pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from India pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Thailand pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Malaysia pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from United Kingdom pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from France pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Indonesia pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Brazil pay 44% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Bangladesh pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Cambodia pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 3921.90.25.50

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

3921.90.25.50from China44% → 54%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 3921.90.25.50 From

In 2025 the US imported $3M of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50), down 28% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (48%), India (23%) and Turkey (8%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Mexico$1M48%20%16.5%0% with USMCA
India$660K23%63%16.5%
Turkey$225K8%92%19%
China$155K5%53%44%
Switzerland$118K4%521%12.5%
Poland$72K3%279%10%
South Africa$59K2%55%19%
Italy$52K2%41%10%
Germany$40K1%76%10%
Slovenia$24K1%New10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 3921.90.25.50.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 3921.90.25.50

CBP classification rulings related to 3921.90.25.50. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq H260252Jan 22, 2016

Protest and Application for Further Review No. 1303-14-100034; Classification of polyurethane-coated fabric conveyor belting.

3921.90.2550
Questions

HTS 3921.90.25.50 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 3921.90.25.50 cover?

HTS code 3921.90.25.50 covers products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (Other (229)), classified under Chapter 39 (Plastics and articles thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 6.5%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 3921.90.25.50?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 3921.90.25.50 is 6.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH,CL,E*,IL,J*,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 83.5%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from China pay 44% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Vietnam pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… (HTS 3921.90.25.50) from Mexico pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 3921.90.25.50 from?

In 2025 the US imported $3M of products with textile components in which man-made fibers… under HTS 3921.90.25.50, mostly from Mexico (48%), India (23%) and Turkey (8%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 3921.90.25.50?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 3921.90.25.50 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.