4104.41.10Upper leather; lining leather
Also written 41044110
HTS Code 4104.41.10 covers any article best defined as Raw Hides and Skins, Leather, Furskins and Articles Thereof; Saddlery and Harness; Travel Goods, Handbags and Similar Containers; Articles of Animal Gut (Other Than Silkworm Gut)Raw hides and skins (other than furskins) and leatherTanned or crust hides and skins of bovine (including buffalo) or equine animals, without hair on, whether or not split, but not further prepared:In the dry state (crust):Full grains, unsplit; grain splits:Whole bovine leather, of a unit surface area not exceeding 28 square feet (2.6 m2):Upper leather; lining leather in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 2 sub-classifications.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 4104.41.10 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 35% to 37.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 4104.41.10
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 37.5%
- $3,750.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 37.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,797.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 4104.41.10
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 4104.41.10
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 15%
- China37.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada10%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 4104.41.10 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 4104.41.10
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 4104.41.10 From
In 2025 the US imported $4M of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10 and related codes), down 5% on 2024, mostly from Argentina (74%), Brazil (20%) and Belgium (3%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argentina | $3M | 74% | 12% | 10% |
| Brazil | $787K | 20% | 43% | 37.5% |
| Belgium | $103K | 3% | 390% | 10% |
| Italy | $62K | 2% | 31% | 10% |
| Spain | $42K | 1% | 14% | 10% |
| South Africa | $27K | 1% | 93% | 12.5% |
| Mexico | $6K | 0% | 0% | 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | $4K | 0% | New | 10%0% with USMCA |
| Colombia | $3K | 0% | New | 12.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 4104.41.10.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 4104.41.10
CBP classification rulings related to 4104.41.10. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "4104.41.10".
What does HTS code 4104.41.10 cover?
HTS code 4104.41.10 covers upper leather; lining leather, classified under Chapter 41 (Raw hides and skins (other than furskins) and leather) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free. There are 2 more specific sub-classifications under this code.
What is the duty rate for HTS 4104.41.10?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 4104.41.10 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 15%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4104.41.10) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 4104.41.10?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 4104.41.10 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 4104.41.10, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 41, with its notes (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 19 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 4104.41.10
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country