6704.19.00.00Wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like
Also written 6704190000 and 6704.19.0000
HTS Code 6704.19.00.00 covers any article best defined as Footwear, Headgear, Umbrellas, Sun Umbrellas, Walking Sticks, Seatsticks, Whips, Riding-Crops and Parts Thereof; Prepared Feathers and Articles Made Therewith; Artificial Flowers; Articles of Human HairPrepared feathers and down and articles made of feathers or of down; artificial flowers; articles of human hairWigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like, of human or animal hair or of textile materials; articles of human hair not elsewhere specified or included:Of synthetic textile materials:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from China pay 20% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 6704.19.00.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 17.5% to 20%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 6704.19.00.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 20%
- $2,000.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 20.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $12,047.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 301 – China7.5%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 6704.19.00.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 6704.19.00.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China20%
- Mexico10%
- Canada60%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 6704.19.00.00 or its heading.
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over motor vehicle tariffs
US Import Duty on HTS 6704.19.00.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from China pay 20% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Germany and 10 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 20% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 60%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from China pay 20% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Canada pay 60% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 6704.19.00.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 6704.19.00.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $414M of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00), down 7% on 2024, mostly from China (34%), Bangladesh (27%) and Senegal (12%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $143M | 34% | 25% | 20% |
| Bangladesh | $113M | 27% | 27% | 10% |
| Senegal | $49M | 12% | 7% | 0% |
| Vietnam | $46M | 11% | 7% | 12.5% |
| Indonesia | $42M | 10% | 7% | 10% |
| Canada | $5M | 1% | 11% | 60%50% with USMCA |
| Nigeria | $4M | 1% | 0% | 12.5% |
| Kenya | $2M | 1% | 8% | 0% |
| Cambodia | $2M | 1% | 61% | 10% |
| Togo | $1M | 0% | 75% | 0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 6704.19.00.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 6704.19.00.00
CBP classification rulings related to 6704.19.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "6704.19.00".
What does HTS code 6704.19.00.00 cover?
HTS code 6704.19.00.00 covers wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (Other), classified under Chapter 67 (Prepared feathers and down and articles made of feathers or of down; artificial flowers; articles of human hair) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 6704.19.00.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 6704.19.00.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from China pay 20% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like (HTS 6704.19.00.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 6704.19.00.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $414M of wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like under HTS 6704.19.00.00, mostly from China (34%), Bangladesh (27%) and Senegal (12%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 6704.19.00.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 6704.19.00.00 is 10%, from Mexico, Germany and 10 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 6704.19.00.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 67, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 12 notes, printed with Chapter 64 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 17 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 338 – Canada (9903.03.14): Proclamation 11065
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 6704.19.00.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country