Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 84 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

8402.11.00.00Watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour

Also written 8402110000 and 8402.11.0000

HTS Code 8402.11.00.00 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesNuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereofSteam or other vapor generating boilers (other than central heating hot water boilers capable also of producing low pressure steam); super-heated water boilers; parts thereof:Steam or other vapor generating boilers:Watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from China pay 42.7% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 8402.11.00.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 40.2% to 42.7%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 8402.11.00.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
42.7%
$4,270.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
43.17%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,317.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty5.2%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8402.11.00.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 8402.11.00.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
5.2%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
45%
Units of Quantity
t
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China42.7%
  • Mexico15.2%
  • Canada15.2%
  • Vietnam17.7%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 8402.11.00.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8402.11.00.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from China pay 42.7% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
42.7%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China5.2%42.7%
Mexico5.2%15.2%0% with USMCA
Canada5.2%15.2%0% with USMCA
Vietnam5.2%17.7%
Germany5.2%10%
Japan5.2%12.5%
South Korea5.2%12.5%
Taiwan5.2%10%
India5.2%15.2%
Ireland5.2%10%
Italy5.2%10%
Switzerland5.2%12.5%
Thailand5.2%17.7%
Malaysia5.2%15.2%
United Kingdom5.2%15.2%
France5.2%10%
Indonesia5.2%15.2%
Brazil5.2%42.7%
Bangladesh5.2%15.2%
Cambodia5.2%15.2%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from China pay 42.7% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Mexico pay 15.2% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Canada pay 15.2% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Vietnam pay 17.7% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.8%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.3%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.3%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.8%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from India pay 15.2% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.8%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.8%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.3%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Thailand pay 17.7% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Malaysia pay 15.2% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from United Kingdom pay 15.2% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.8%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Indonesia pay 15.2% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Brazil pay 42.7% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Bangladesh pay 15.2% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Cambodia pay 15.2% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 8402.11.00.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8402.11.00.00from China42.7% → 52.7%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8402.11.00.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $1M of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00), down 70% on 2024, mostly from Canada (79%), France (7%) and Netherlands (7%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Canada$1M79%25%15.2%0% with USMCA
France$99K7%New10%
Netherlands$93K7%New10%
Poland$77K5%New10%
South Korea$23K2%New12.5%
China$7K0%New42.7%
Mexico$3K0%100%15.2%0% with USMCA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8402.11.00.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8402.11.00.00

CBP classification rulings related to 8402.11.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8402.11.00".

Questions

HTS 8402.11.00.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8402.11.00.00 cover?

HTS code 8402.11.00.00 covers watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour, classified under Chapter 84 (Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.2%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8402.11.00.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8402.11.00.00 is 5.2%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from China pay 42.7% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Vietnam pay 17.7% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour (HTS 8402.11.00.00) from Mexico pay 15.2% in duties: the 5.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 8402.11.00.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $1M of watertube boilers with a steam production exceeding 45 t per hour under HTS 8402.11.00.00, mostly from Canada (79%), France (7%) and Netherlands (7%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8402.11.00.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8402.11.00.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.