8424.89.90.00Appliances
Also written 8424899000 and 8424.89.9000
HTS Code 8424.89.90.00 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesNuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereofMechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar appliances; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof:Other appliances:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from China pay 39.3% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 8424.89.90.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 36.8% to 39.3%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8424.89.90.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 39.3%
- $3,930.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 39.77%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,977.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty1.8%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
9 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8424.89.90.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8424.89.90.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 1.8%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A*AUBHCLCODEILJOJPKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China39.3%
- Mexico11.8%
- Canada11.8%
- Vietnam14.3%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8424.89.90.00 or its heading.
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
US Import Duty on HTS 8424.89.90.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from China pay 39.3% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 1.8% |
| 39.3% |
| Mexico | 1.8% |
| 11.8%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 1.8% |
| 11.8%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 1.8% |
| 14.3% |
| Germany | 1.8% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 1.8% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 1.8% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 1.8% |
| 10% |
| India | 1.8% |
| 11.8% |
| Ireland | 1.8% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 1.8% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 1.8% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 1.8% |
| 14.3% |
| Malaysia | 1.8% |
| 11.8% |
| United Kingdom | 1.8% |
| 11.8% |
| France | 1.8% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 1.8% |
| 11.8% |
| Brazil | 1.8% |
| 39.3% |
| Bangladesh | 1.8% |
| 11.8% |
| Cambodia | 1.8% |
| 11.8% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from China pay 39.3% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Mexico pay 11.8% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Canada pay 11.8% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Vietnam pay 14.3% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.7%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.7%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from India pay 11.8% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.7%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Thailand pay 14.3% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Malaysia pay 11.8% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from United Kingdom pay 11.8% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.2%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Indonesia pay 11.8% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Brazil pay 39.3% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Bangladesh pay 11.8% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Cambodia pay 11.8% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8424.89.90.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8424.89.90.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $687M of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00), down 22% on 2024, mostly from China (25%), Mexico (17%) and Canada (11%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $172M | 25% | 24% | 39.3% |
| Mexico | $118M | 17% | 3% | 11.8%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | $76M | 11% | 21% | 11.8%0% with USMCA |
| South Korea | $60M | 9% | 54% | 12.5% |
| Germany | $56M | 8% | 38% | 10% |
| Italy | $28M | 4% | 45% | 10% |
| Japan | $25M | 4% | 12% | 12.5% |
| Denmark | $23M | 3% | 20% | 10% |
| India | $22M | 3% | 6% | 11.8% |
| Taiwan | $16M | 2% | 29% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8424.89.90.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8424.89.90.00
CBP classification rulings related to 8424.89.90.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Revocation of NY N067595 and NY N062816; Classification of a Bubble Machine
Revocation of NY N249630 and NY N299353; Modification of NY N298787; Classification of pump dispensers from China
PRD 2704-95-103574; Glass Substrate Cleaner; Machinery for Cleaning Contaminants from Glass Substrates, Washing Station, Drying Station, Film Coating Station, Heading 8419, Machinery for Treatment of Materials by a Process Involving a Change of Temperature; Machinery not Elsewhere Specified or Included, Heading 8479
Revocation of NY 874164 and NY R00270; Spray actuators; Spray can valve; Mechanical appliance for spraying liquid; Parts.
What does HTS code 8424.89.90.00 cover?
HTS code 8424.89.90.00 covers appliances (Other), classified under Chapter 84 (Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 1.8%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8424.89.90.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8424.89.90.00 is 1.8%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,JP,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from China pay 39.3% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Vietnam pay 14.3% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of appliances (HTS 8424.89.90.00) from Mexico pay 11.8% in duties: the 1.8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 8424.89.90.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $687M of appliances under HTS 8424.89.90.00, mostly from China (25%), Mexico (17%) and Canada (11%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8424.89.90.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8424.89.90.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 8424.89.90.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 84, with its notes (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 16 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 8424.89.90.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country