Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 84 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

8456.11.10.10Numerically controlled

Also written 8456111010 and 8456.11.1010

HTS Code 8456.11.10.10 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesNuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereofMachine tools for working any material by removal of material, by laser or other light or photon beam, ultrasonic, electro-discharge, electro-chemical, electron-beam, ionic-beam or plasma arc processes; water-jet cutting machines:Operated by laser or other light or photon beam processesOperated by laser:For working metalNumerically controlled in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from China pay 41% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 8456.11.10.10 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 38.5% to 41%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 8456.11.10.10

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
41%
$4,100.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
41.47%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,147.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty3.5%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8456.11.10.10

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 8456.11.10.10

Set at 8456.11.10 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
3.5%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A*AUBHCLCODEILJOJPKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
30%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China41%
  • Mexico13.5%
  • Canada13.5%
  • Vietnam16%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 8456.11.10.10 or its heading.

All tariff updates
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8456.11.10.10 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from China pay 41% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
41%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China3.5%41%
Mexico3.5%13.5%0% with USMCA
Canada3.5%13.5%0% with USMCA
Vietnam3.5%16%
Germany3.5%10%
Japan3.5%12.5%
South Korea3.5%12.5%
Taiwan3.5%10%
India3.5%13.5%
Ireland3.5%10%
Italy3.5%10%
Switzerland3.5%12.5%
Thailand3.5%16%
Malaysia3.5%13.5%
United Kingdom3.5%13.5%
France3.5%10%
Indonesia3.5%13.5%
Brazil3.5%41%
Bangladesh3.5%13.5%
Cambodia3.5%13.5%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from China pay 41% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Mexico pay 13.5% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Canada pay 13.5% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Vietnam pay 16% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from India pay 13.5% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Thailand pay 16% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Malaysia pay 13.5% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from United Kingdom pay 13.5% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from France pay 10% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Indonesia pay 13.5% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Brazil pay 41% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Bangladesh pay 13.5% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Cambodia pay 13.5% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 8456.11.10.10

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8456.11.10.10from China41% → 51%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8456.11.10.10 From

In 2025 the US imported $302M of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10), down 14% on 2024, mostly from Japan (32%), Italy (21%) and Germany (20%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Japan$97M32%13%12.5%
Italy$63M21%18%10%
Germany$62M20%73%10%
Switzerland$38M13%12%12.5%
China$24M8%18%41%
Canada$5M2%7%13.5%0% with USMCA
Spain$4M1%51%10%
Slovakia$3M1%87%10%
Belgium$2M1%11615%10%
United Kingdom$1M0%159%13.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8456.11.10.10.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8456.11.10.10

CBP classification rulings related to 8456.11.10.10. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8456.11.10".

Questions

HTS 8456.11.10.10 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8456.11.10.10 cover?

HTS code 8456.11.10.10 covers numerically controlled, classified under Chapter 84 (Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3.5%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8456.11.10.10?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8456.11.10.10 is 3.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,JP,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 30%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from China pay 41% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Vietnam pay 16% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of numerically controlled (HTS 8456.11.10.10) from Mexico pay 13.5% in duties: the 3.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 8456.11.10.10 from?

In 2025 the US imported $302M of numerically controlled under HTS 8456.11.10.10, mostly from Japan (32%), Italy (21%) and Germany (20%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8456.11.10.10?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8456.11.10.10 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.