Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 84 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

8465.94.00.35Laminating machines

Also written 8465940035 and 8465.94.0035

HTS Code 8465.94.00.35 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesNuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereofMachine tools (including machines for nailing, stapling, glueing or otherwise assembling) for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials:Other:Bending or assembling machinesFor woodworking:Other:Laminating machines in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from China pay 40.4% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 8465.94.00.35 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 37.9% to 40.4%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 8465.94.00.35

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
40.4%
$4,040.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
40.87%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,087.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty2.9%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8465.94.00.35

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 8465.94.00.35

Set at 8465.94.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
2.9%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
35%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China40.4%
  • Mexico12.9%
  • Canada12.9%
  • Vietnam15.4%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 8465.94.00.35 or its heading.

All tariff updates
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8465.94.00.35 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from China pay 40.4% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
40.4%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China2.9%40.4%
Mexico2.9%12.9%0% with USMCA
Canada2.9%12.9%0% with USMCA
Vietnam2.9%15.4%
Germany2.9%10%
Japan2.9%12.5%
South Korea2.9%12.5%
Taiwan2.9%10%
India2.9%12.9%
Ireland2.9%10%
Italy2.9%10%
Switzerland2.9%12.5%
Thailand2.9%15.4%
Malaysia2.9%12.9%
United Kingdom2.9%12.9%
France2.9%10%
Indonesia2.9%12.9%
Brazil2.9%40.4%
Bangladesh2.9%12.9%
Cambodia2.9%12.9%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from China pay 40.4% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Mexico pay 12.9% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Canada pay 12.9% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Vietnam pay 15.4% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.1%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.6%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.6%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.1%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from India pay 12.9% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.1%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.1%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.6%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Thailand pay 15.4% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Malaysia pay 12.9% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from United Kingdom pay 12.9% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from France pay 10% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.1%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Indonesia pay 12.9% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Brazil pay 40.4% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Bangladesh pay 12.9% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Cambodia pay 12.9% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 8465.94.00.35

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8465.94.00.35from China40.4% → 50.4%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8465.94.00.35 From

In 2025 the US imported $8M of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35), down 12% on 2024, mostly from Italy (31%), Germany (29%) and Slovenia (28%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Italy$2M31%6%10%
Germany$2M29%263%10%
Slovenia$2M28%New10%
Austria$624K8%New10%
Taiwan$92K1%10%10%
Japan$85K1%98%12.5%
China$81K1%4%40.4%
Thailand$28K0%New15.4%
Mexico$6K0%25%12.9%0% with USMCA
Colombia$2K0%New15.4%12.5% with US-Colombia TPA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8465.94.00.35.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8465.94.00.35

CBP classification rulings related to 8465.94.00.35. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq 089434Sep 16, 1991

Veneer Welder; Machine for Splicing/Joining Veneer Strips; Machine Tool; PRD 2904-0-000151

8465.10.008465.94.008465.99.00
hq 954590Oct 5, 1993

Edgebanding Machines; Machine Tools That Apply Hot Glue and Trim Material; Machine Tools That Carry Out Different Types of Machining Operations Without Tool Change, Subheading 8465.10.00; Bending or Assembling Machine Tools; HQ 089434

8465.94.00
hq 954601Oct 5, 1993

Edge Banding Machines, Machine Tools That Apply Hot Glue and Trim Material; Machine Tools That Carry Out Different Types of Machining Operations Without Tool Change, Subheading 8465.10.00; HQ 954590; NY 840218, NY 840240, and NY 840247 revoked; NY 840232 modified, 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1)

8465.94.00
hq 087017Aug 2, 1990

Internal Advice 16/90, radial riveting machine, riveting machine, machine tool for use with metal, principal use with metal

8465.94.00
hq 965894Jan 23, 2003

Reconsideration of NY I83432; laminated lumber veneer press line

8465.94.0035
Questions

HTS 8465.94.00.35 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8465.94.00.35 cover?

HTS code 8465.94.00.35 covers laminating machines, classified under Chapter 84 (Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.9%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8465.94.00.35?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8465.94.00.35 is 2.9%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from China pay 40.4% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Vietnam pay 15.4% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of laminating machines (HTS 8465.94.00.35) from Mexico pay 12.9% in duties: the 2.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 8465.94.00.35 from?

In 2025 the US imported $8M of laminating machines under HTS 8465.94.00.35, mostly from Italy (31%), Germany (29%) and Slovenia (28%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8465.94.00.35?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8465.94.00.35 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.