8477.51.00Machinery for molding or otherwise forming
Also written 84775100
HTS Code 8477.51.00 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesNuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereofMachinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof:Other machinery for molding or otherwise forming:For molding or retreading pneumatic tires or for molding or otherwise forming inner tubes in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 2 sub-classifications.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from China pay 40.6% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 8477.51.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 38.1% to 40.6%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8477.51.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 40.6%
- $4,060.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 41.07%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,107.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty3.1%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8477.51.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8477.51.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 3.1%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- China40.6%
- Mexico13.1%
- Canada13.1%
- Vietnam15.6%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8477.51.00 or its heading.
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
US Import Duty on HTS 8477.51.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from China pay 40.6% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 3.1% |
| 40.6% |
| Mexico | 3.1% |
| 13.1%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 3.1% |
| 13.1%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 3.1% |
| 15.6% |
| Germany | 3.1% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 3.1% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 3.1% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 3.1% |
| 10% |
| India | 3.1% |
| 13.1% |
| Ireland | 3.1% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 3.1% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 3.1% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 3.1% |
| 15.6% |
| Malaysia | 3.1% |
| 13.1% |
| United Kingdom | 3.1% |
| 13.1% |
| France | 3.1% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 3.1% |
| 13.1% |
| Brazil | 3.1% |
| 40.6% |
| Bangladesh | 3.1% |
| 13.1% |
| Cambodia | 3.1% |
| 13.1% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from China pay 40.6% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Mexico pay 13.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Canada pay 13.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Vietnam pay 15.6% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.9%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.9%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from India pay 13.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.9%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.9%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Thailand pay 15.6% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Malaysia pay 13.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from United Kingdom pay 13.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.9%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Indonesia pay 13.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Brazil pay 40.6% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Bangladesh pay 13.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Cambodia pay 13.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8477.51.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8477.51.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $82M of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00 and related codes), up 47% on 2024, mostly from Netherlands (49%), South Korea (25%) and Germany (16%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netherlands | $40M | 49% | 561% | 10% |
| South Korea | $21M | 25% | New | 12.5% |
| Germany | $13M | 16% | 29% | 10% |
| Italy | $4M | 5% | 58% | 10% |
| China | $1M | 2% | 80% | 40.6% |
| Japan | $911K | 1% | 296% | 12.5% |
| India | $803K | 1% | 94% | 13.1% |
| Turkey | $224K | 0% | New | 15.6% |
| Taiwan | $181K | 0% | 51% | 10% |
| Romania | $147K | 0% | New | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8477.51.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8477.51.00
CBP classification rulings related to 8477.51.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8477.51.00".
What does HTS code 8477.51.00 cover?
HTS code 8477.51.00 covers machinery for molding or otherwise forming (For molding or retreading pneumatic tires or for molding or otherwise forming inner tubes), classified under Chapter 84 (Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3.1%. There are 2 more specific sub-classifications under this code.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8477.51.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8477.51.00 is 3.1%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from China pay 40.6% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Vietnam pay 15.6% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of machinery for molding or otherwise forming (HTS 8477.51.00) from Mexico pay 13.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8477.51.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8477.51.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 8477.51.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 84, with its notes (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 17 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 8477.51.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country