8481.80.30Hand operated, of iron or steel
Also written 84818030
HTS Code 8481.80.30 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesNuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereofTaps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof:Other appliances:Hand operated:Of iron or steel in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 12 sub-classifications.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from China pay 43.1% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 8481.80.30 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 40.6% to 43.1%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8481.80.30
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 43.1%
- $4,310.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 43.57%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,357.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty5.6%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8481.80.30
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8481.80.30
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 5.6%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free / 2.8%
- A*AUBBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSGJP
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 45%
- China43.1%
- Mexico15.6%
- Canada15.6%
- Vietnam18.1%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8481.80.30 or its heading.
- Oct 23, 2026 · SignedUS Modifies List of Canadian Products Subject to 50% Section 338 Tariff
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
US Import Duty on HTS 8481.80.30 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from China pay 43.1% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 5.6% |
| 43.1% |
| Mexico | 5.6% |
| 15.6%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 5.6% |
| 15.6%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 5.6% |
| 18.1% |
| Germany | 5.6% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 5.6% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 5.6% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 5.6% |
| 10% |
| India | 5.6% |
| 15.6% |
| Ireland | 5.6% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 5.6% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 5.6% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 5.6% |
| 18.1% |
| Malaysia | 5.6% |
| 15.6% |
| United Kingdom | 5.6% |
| 15.6% |
| France | 5.6% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 5.6% |
| 15.6% |
| Brazil | 5.6% |
| 43.1% |
| Bangladesh | 5.6% |
| 15.6% |
| Cambodia | 5.6% |
| 15.6% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from China pay 43.1% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Mexico pay 15.6% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Canada pay 15.6% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Vietnam pay 18.1% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.9%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.9%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from India pay 15.6% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.9%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Thailand pay 18.1% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Malaysia pay 15.6% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from United Kingdom pay 15.6% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from France pay 10% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Indonesia pay 15.6% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Brazil pay 43.1% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Bangladesh pay 15.6% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Cambodia pay 15.6% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8481.80.30
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8481.80.30 From
In 2025 the US imported $1.8B of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30 and related codes), up 17% on 2024, mostly from China (29%), India (12%) and Italy (11%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $536M | 29% | 1% | 43.1% |
| India | $218M | 12% | 23% | 15.6% |
| Italy | $199M | 11% | 72% | 10% |
| Taiwan | $197M | 11% | 32% | 10% |
| South Korea | $135M | 7% | 11% | 12.5% |
| Canada | $102M | 6% | 7% | 15.6%0% with USMCA |
| Mexico | $77M | 4% | 7% | 15.6%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | $65M | 4% | 128% | 18.1% |
| Germany | $57M | 3% | 1% | 10% |
| Spain | $44M | 2% | 150% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8481.80.30.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8481.80.30
CBP classification rulings related to 8481.80.30. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Reconsideration of Headquarters Ruling Letter 086211, dated March 24, 1990; butterfly valves
Steel forged ball valves; hand operated valves; Subheading8481.80.90; GRI 2(a); The Carrington Co., United GeophysicalCorp. v. The United States; Section XVI, note 2(a); Section XVI,note 2(b).
Butterfly valves from France
eries 20 Gate; Series 60 Gate; Series 61 Gate; Series 80Valve; Series 95 Stop Logs; Valve; Structure; Hand Operated;Principal Use; GRI 3(c); H. Fontaine, Ltd.
Request for Reconsideration of NY N012323, NY N161399, and NY N006439; Classification of Manifold and Tank Fitting Packages
Protest 1303-99-100159; cast iron fireplace damper.
What does HTS code 8481.80.30 cover?
HTS code 8481.80.30 covers hand operated, of iron or steel (Of iron or steel), classified under Chapter 84 (Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.6%. There are 12 more specific sub-classifications under this code.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8481.80.30?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8481.80.30 is 5.6%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG)2.8% (JP). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from China pay 43.1% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Vietnam pay 18.1% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of hand operated, of iron or steel (HTS 8481.80.30) from Mexico pay 15.6% in duties: the 5.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8481.80.30?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8481.80.30 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 8481.80.30, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 84, with its notes (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 16 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 8481.80.30
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country