Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 90 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

9013.10.50.00Telescopic sights for fitting to arms

Also written 9013105000 and 9013.10.5000

HTS Code 9013.10.50.00 covers any article best defined as Optical, Photographic, Cinematographic, Measuring, Checking, Precision, Medical or Surgical Instruments and Apparatus; Clocks and Watches; Musical Instruments; Parts and Accessories ThereofOptical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, precision, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories thereofLasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter:Telescopic sights for fitting to arms; periscopes; telescopes designed to form parts of machines, appliances, instruments or apparatus of this chapter or section XVI:Other:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from China pay 25.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 9013.10.50.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 22.8% to 25.3%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 9013.10.50.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
25.3%
$2,530.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
25.77%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$12,577.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty5.3%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 9013.10.50.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 9013.10.50.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
5.3%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
45%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China25.3%
  • Mexico15.3%
  • Canada15.3%
  • Vietnam17.8%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 9013.10.50.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 9013.10.50.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from China pay 25.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
25.3%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China5.3%25.3%
Mexico5.3%15.3%0% with USMCA
Canada5.3%15.3%0% with USMCA
Vietnam5.3%17.8%
Germany5.3%10%
Japan5.3%12.5%
South Korea5.3%12.5%
Taiwan5.3%10%
India5.3%15.3%
Ireland5.3%10%
Italy5.3%10%
Switzerland5.3%12.5%
Thailand5.3%17.8%
Malaysia5.3%15.3%
United Kingdom5.3%15.3%
France5.3%10%
Indonesia5.3%15.3%
Brazil5.3%42.8%
Bangladesh5.3%15.3%
Cambodia5.3%15.3%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from China pay 25.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Mexico pay 15.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Canada pay 15.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Vietnam pay 17.8% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.7%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.7%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from India pay 15.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.7%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.7%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Thailand pay 17.8% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Malaysia pay 15.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from United Kingdom pay 15.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.7%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Indonesia pay 15.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Brazil pay 42.8% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Bangladesh pay 15.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Cambodia pay 15.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 9013.10.50.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

9013.10.50.00from China25.3% → 35.3%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 9013.10.50.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $6M of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00), down 27% on 2024, mostly from China (53%), Germany (13%) and Sweden (12%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$3M53%9%25.3%
Germany$772K13%167%10%
Sweden$746K12%59%10%
Japan$687K11%24%12.5%
Taiwan$160K3%51%10%
United Kingdom$69K1%48%15.3%
Bulgaria$65K1%983%10%
Canada$57K1%93%15.3%0% with USMCA
Philippines$54K1%67%17.8%
Israel$53K1%64%17.8%12.5% with US-Israel FTA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 9013.10.50.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 9013.10.50.00

CBP classification rulings related to 9013.10.50.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "9013.10.50".

Questions

HTS 9013.10.50.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 9013.10.50.00 cover?

HTS code 9013.10.50.00 covers telescopic sights for fitting to arms (Other), classified under Chapter 90 (Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, precision, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.3%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 9013.10.50.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 9013.10.50.00 is 5.3%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from China pay 25.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Vietnam pay 17.8% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of telescopic sights for fitting to arms (HTS 9013.10.50.00) from Mexico pay 15.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 9013.10.50.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $6M of telescopic sights for fitting to arms under HTS 9013.10.50.00, mostly from China (53%), Germany (13%) and Sweden (12%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 9013.10.50.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 9013.10.50.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.