9014.10.70Electrical
Also written 90141070
HTS Code 9014.10.70 covers any article best defined as Optical, Photographic, Cinematographic, Measuring, Checking, Precision, Medical or Surgical Instruments and Apparatus; Clocks and Watches; Musical Instruments; Parts and Accessories ThereofOptical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, precision, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories thereofDirection finding compasses; other navigational instruments and appliances; parts and accessories thereof:Direction finding compasses:Other:Other:Electrical in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 2 sub-classifications.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 9014.10.70 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 35% to 37.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 9014.10.70
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 37.5%
- $3,750.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 37.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,797.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
6 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 9014.10.70
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 9014.10.70
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 40%
- China37.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada10%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 9014.10.70 or its heading.
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over alcohol bans
- Jul 21, 2026 · CBP guidanceUSTR imposes 25% Section 301 tariff on goods of Brazil, with exemptions, from July 22, 2026
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
US Import Duty on HTS 9014.10.70 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 9014.10.70
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 9014.10.70 From
In 2025 the US imported $24M of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70 and related codes), down 23% on 2024, mostly from France (23%), Germany (17%) and United Kingdom (13%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| France | $5M | 23% | 18% | 10% |
| Germany | $4M | 17% | 2% | 10% |
| United Kingdom | $3M | 13% | 47% | 10% |
| Mexico | $2M | 9% | 120% | 10%0% with USMCA |
| Switzerland | $2M | 8% | 152% | 12.5% |
| Netherlands | $2M | 7% | 82% | 10% |
| Japan | $2M | 6% | 47% | 12.5% |
| Canada | $1M | 5% | 134% | 10%0% with USMCA |
| Norway | $1M | 5% | 237% | 12.5% |
| Thailand | $1M | 4% | 65% | 12.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 9014.10.70.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 9014.10.70
CBP classification rulings related to 9014.10.70. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "9014.10.70".
What does HTS code 9014.10.70 cover?
HTS code 9014.10.70 covers electrical, classified under Chapter 90 (Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, precision, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free. There are 2 more specific sub-classifications under this code.
What is the duty rate for HTS 9014.10.70?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 9014.10.70 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 40%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of electrical (HTS 9014.10.70) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 9014.10.70?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 9014.10.70 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 9014.10.70, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 90, with its notes (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 17 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 9014.10.70
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country