9018.19.40.00Apparatus for functional exploratory examination
Also written 9018194000 and 9018.19.4000
HTS Code 9018.19.40.00 covers any article best defined as Optical, Photographic, Cinematographic, Measuring, Checking, Precision, Medical or Surgical Instruments and Apparatus; Clocks and Watches; Musical Instruments; Parts and Accessories ThereofOptical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, precision, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories thereofInstruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof:Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof:Other:Apparatus for functional exploratory examination, and parts and accessories thereof in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 9018.19.40.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 35% to 37.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 9018.19.40.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 37.5%
- $3,750.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 37.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,797.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 9018.19.40.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 9018.19.40.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 55%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China37.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada10%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 9018.19.40.00 or its heading.
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
US Import Duty on HTS 9018.19.40.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 0%, from United Kingdom.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free | None | 0% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from United Kingdom pay a duty-free base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 9018.19.40.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 9018.19.40.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $1.6B of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00), up 8% on 2024, mostly from Costa Rica (28%), Japan (26%) and Germany (16%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Costa Rica | $434M | 28% | 14% | 12.5% |
| Japan | $403M | 26% | 3% | 12.5% |
| Germany | $249M | 16% | 4% | 10% |
| Ireland | $92M | 6% | 394% | 10% |
| Malaysia | $86M | 5% | 370% | 10% |
| China | $67M | 4% | 44% | 37.5% |
| Mexico | $66M | 4% | 93% | 10%0% with USMCA |
| Switzerland | $50M | 3% | 42% | 12.5% |
| Canada | $35M | 2% | 14% | 10%0% with USMCA |
| Taiwan | $16M | 1% | 17% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 9018.19.40.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 9018.19.40.00
CBP classification rulings related to 9018.19.40.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Needle assembly; Direct-view scope; Videoendoscope assembly; parts; HQ 952672; HQ 953652; HQ 955076
Endoscopes (video and nonvideo); medical apparatus for functional exploratory examination; optical; heading 8525; EN 90.18; GRI 3(a); Section XVI, note 1(m)
Protest 0401-99-100034; Endoscopes; Needle assemblies
Application for Further Review of Protest No. 4772-23-101801; Classification of a Firefly DE550 Wireless Digital Video Otoscope
Revocation of NY N300518; Classification of a fluorescence confocal microscope
The tariff classification of two parts of medical equipment from China
What does HTS code 9018.19.40.00 cover?
HTS code 9018.19.40.00 covers apparatus for functional exploratory examination (Apparatus for functional exploratory examination, and parts and accessories thereof), classified under Chapter 90 (Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, precision, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 9018.19.40.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 9018.19.40.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 55%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of apparatus for functional exploratory examination (HTS 9018.19.40.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 9018.19.40.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $1.6B of apparatus for functional exploratory examination under HTS 9018.19.40.00, mostly from Costa Rica (28%), Japan (26%) and Germany (16%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 9018.19.40.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 9018.19.40.00 is 0%, from United Kingdom, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 9018.19.40.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 90, with its notes (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 16 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 9018.19.40.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country